November 05, 2025
[…] Current Statutory Scheme

California law already has one of the most flexible statute of limitations for sexual assault claims in the country.  The current language of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16(a) allows a plaintiff to bring claims: (1) 10 years from the occurrence; or (2) three years from the date the plaintiff “discovered” he or she was injured. Thus, survivors with “repressed memories” can file claims three years from when those memories are revived (potentially decades later) by therapy or other triggering event. 

Similarly, previous versions of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, permitted a plaintiff to bring an action arising from childhood sexual assault prior to the plaintiff attaining age 40 “or within five years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury…occurred after the age of majority was caused by the sexual assault.”  These permissive exceptions to the statute of limitations already allow plaintiffs, whose claims are otherwise decades old, to bring their claims, alleging that they only discovered their injuries as a result of childhood sexual abuse at a later date.